Human Resources

Visiting Academics & Researchers, External Visiting Lecturers, External Examiners and Practice Assessors: Prevention of Illegal Working

What Do I Need to Do

Step 4:    Refer to the Visa table below to identify the appropriate visa requirements and discuss with the visitor what they need to do.

 

 

Key Points

Restrictions

Permitted Paid Engagement (PPE)

 

Visitor to provide scanned copies of passport photo page, and CV or evidence of skills and expertise before an invitation letter can be issued.

Appointing department must carry out a Right to Work check before the visitor carries out any activities.

The visitor is not permitted to study or have recourse to public funds.

Visa is valid for up to 1 month.

 

Can undertake the permitted activities listed under Sections 1 and 2 of the Non-EEA/UK Visiting Academics: Permitted Activities guidance page.

The activities must:

Be arranged before the visitor travels to the UK (for both visa and non-visa nationals).

Be declared as part of the application for a visitor visa

Be evidenced by a formal invitation.

Relate to the applicant’s area of expertise and occupation overseas.

Standard Visitor Visa

Visitor to provide scanned copies of passport photo page, and CV or evidence of skills and expertise before an invitation letter can be issued.

Appointing department must carry out a Right to Work check before the visitor carries out any activities.

The visitor will not have recourse to public funds.

Visa is valid for up to 6 months (or 12 months if the visitor is an academic who is employed by an overseas institution).

 

Can undertake the permitted activities in Section 1 only of the Non-EEA/UK Visiting Academics: Permitted Activities guidance page.

Academics seeking 12 month visa must also:

  • Be able to fund their own stay in the UK
  • Be highly qualified within their own field of expertise
  • Be currently working in that field at an academic institution or HEI overseas
  • Provide TB certificate, if applicable