Faculty of Technology

New (Direct Entry and Exchange) Level 5 and Level 6 Computing Students

Welcome video (YouTube)

NEW STUDENTS!

Let our Head of School welcome you to Portsmouth - check out this video (YouTube)

Your Induction Week Timetable

Induction Week events for all Level 5 and Level 6 Direct Entry and Exchange Students on the following courses:

  • BSc Business Information Systems
  • BSc Computing
  • BSc and MEng Computer Science
  • BSc Forensic Computing
  • BSc Software Engineering
  • BSc Web Technologies

Monday 18 September

9:00am - 10:00am

Lion Gate Building Technology Learning Centre (Room 0.14)

ID Check and Campus Card Collection

Please remember to register online before attending this session. You will be required to present your ID (passport, EU identity card or photo driving licence) to confirm your registration. Once confirmed you will be able to collect your Student Campus Card. Please note: You are not fully registered until your ID has been checked.

Home & EU Students only

10:00am - 11:00am

Buckingham Building Room 3.03

Welcome to The School of Computing

Head of School, Dr Nick Savage

All Students

11:00am - 12:00pm

Dennis Sciama Building and Buckingham Building

Introduction to Optional Units

BSc Business Information Systems Students: Penny Ross, Dennis Sciama Room 1.05

BSc and MEng Computing Students: Dr Amanda Peart, Dennis Sciama Room 2.01

BSc Computer Science and Software Engineering Students: Dr Matthew Poole, Dennis Sciama Room 1.02

BSc Forensic Computing Students: Dr Gareth Owenson, Dennis Sciama Room 1.1

BSc Web Technologies Students: Dr Rich Boakes, Dennis Sciama Room 1.04

Exchange Students: Dr Janka Chlebikova, Buckingham Building Room 3.03

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Break

1:00pm - 4:00pm

Buckingham Building Room 3.03

 

 

 

 

Welcome and Information

Further information about your studies: 1:00pm - 2:00pm

All Students

Placements, Ambassadors and Student Finance

Natasha Kerven, Student Placements and Employability Manager, and Lynsey Plockyn, Associate Dean (Students), Faculty of Technology will be joined by a representative of Student Finance: 2:00pm - 3:00pm

All Students

Guided Tour of the Department

3:00pm - 4:00pm

All Students

Tuesday 19 September

10:00am - 11:00am

Lion Gate Building Room 0.07

Using the University Network

An introduction by Ade Godfrey of Information Services.

All Students

11:00am - 12:00pm

Portland Building Room 1.74

Guest Speaker

A talk from Carl Adams, School of Computing.

All Students

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Break

1:00pm - 2:30pm

Buckingham Building Room 3.04

Project Lecture

Talk by Claudia Iacob on your project.

Level 6 students only

2:30am - 3:00pm

Buckingham Building Room 3.04

Publishing Your Project and Ethics

Talk by Carl Adams on publishing your project.

Level 6 students only

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Anglesea and Lion Gate Buildings

Meet your Course Leaders

Level 5 BSc Business Information Systems Students: Penny Ross, Lion Gate Building Room 2.05

Level 5 BSc and MEng Computing Students: Dr Amanda Peart, Lion Gate Building Room 1.22

Level 5 BSc Computer Science and Software Engineering Students: Dr Matthew Poole, Anglesea Building, Room 2.06 (3:30pm - 4:30pm)

Level 5 BSc Forensic Computing Students: Dr Gareth Owenson, Lion Gate Room 2.02

Level 5 BSc Web Technologies Students: Dr Rich Boakes, Lion Gate Building, Room 2.06

Wednesday 20 September

1:00pm - 4:00pm

Buckingham Building Room 3.03 

 

The CAM Office

Introduction to the Computing and Maths (CAM) office: 1:00 - 2:00pm

All Students

University Library

Introduction to the University Library with Sarah Weston: 2:00 - 3:00pm

All Students

Purple Door and Academic Skills

Introduction to the Department of Employability (Purple Door) by Kelly Biggs and the Department for Curriculum Quality Enhancement (DCQE) by Paul Ramsay: 3:00 - 4:00pm

All Students

Thursday 21 September

10:00am - 11:00am

Milldam Building Room LE0.05

Guest Speakers and Entrepreneurship

All Students

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Buckingham Building, Milldam Building, Portland Building and Lion Gate Building

Meet your Course Leaders

Level 6 BSc Business Information Systems Students: Penny Ross, Buckingham Building Room 2.01

Level 6 BSc and MEng Computing Students: Dr Amanda Peart, Lion Gate Building Room 2.02

Level 6 BSc Computer Science and Software Engineering Students: Dr Matthew Poole, Milldam Building Room LE1.04

Level 6 BSc Forensic Computing Students: Dr Gareth Owenson, Lion Gate Building Room 2.06

Level 6 BSc Web Technologies Students: Dr Rich Boakes, Portland Building Room 1.44

** PLEASE KEEP IN MIND that event times and locations might change at short notice. We recommend that you bookmark, favorite or save a link to this webpage on your tablet, laptop or smartphone so that you can revisit it before you arrive and when you're here on campus.**

Back to Technology Induction Week Welcome Page