School of Creative Technologies

Staff

Head of School

NamePositionEmail
Mr Kevin Curtis Interim Head of School; Senior Lecturer

Academic Staff

NamePositionEmail
Dr Claire Bailey-Ross Lecturer; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Digital Media
Mr Andy Bain Senior Lecturer
Mr Adam Battersby Senior Lecturer
Miss Rebecca Bellinger Teaching Fellow
Mr Gary Bown Principal Lecturer
Mr Jordan Buckner Lecturer; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Broadcast Journalism
Mr Paul Charisse Senior Lecturer
Dr Neil Dansey Senior Lecturer
Mrs Leila De Lara Senior Lecturer
Dr Andrew Dolphin Senior Lecturer
Dr Roger Eglin Senior Lecturer
Mr Jared Embley Lecturer
Dr Mark Eyles Principal Lecturer; Section Leader – Animation, Games and Enterprise
Ms Jenn Feray Senior Lecturer
Dr Yael Friedman Senior Lecturer
Mr Mat Garey Senior Lecturer
Mr Ben Hodgson Senior Teaching Fellow
Mr Andy Holyer Teaching Fellow
Dr Peter Howell Senior Lecturer
Mr Neil Hunt Teaching Fellow; Course Leader – BA (Hons) Film Production and Business Communication
Mr Rod Jeffcote Principal Lecturer; Deputy Head of School; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Creative Media Technologies
Mr David Kinnaird Teaching Fellow
Mr Searle Kochberg Principal Lecturer
Mr Mel Krokos Senior Lecturer
Mr Johnny Lochland Senior Lecturer
Mrs Natalie Long Senior Lecturer
Mr Nipan Maniar Senior Lecturer; Course Leader – MSc Digital Media
Mr Daniel Mulligan Lecturer
Ms Eva Palacios Senior Lecturer; Course Leader - BA (Hons) Animation
Dr Stephen Pearse Senior Lecturer
Miss Jules Pettitt Senior Lecturer
Dr Vaughan Powell Senior Lecturer
Dr Wendy Powell Reader in Virtual Reality
Dr Si Qiao Senior Teaching Fellow
Ms Zoe Sale Lecturer
Miss Claire Sambrook Senior Lecturer
Mr Mark Sexton Senior Lecturer; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Music Computing and BSc (Hons) Music and Sound Technology
Dr Dongjoe Shin Lecturer
Dr Brett Stevens Principal Lecturer; CCI Faculty Research Degrees Coordinator; Course Leader – MSc Creative Technologies
Ms Jane Steventon Lecturer
Mr Ben Thompson Senior Lecturer; Section Leader – Film and Broadcasting; Course Leader – BA (Hons) Film Production
Mr Phil Thompson Senior Lecturer
Mr Damian Toal Senior Lecturer
Mr Ted Turnbull Lecturer; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Computer Games Enterprise
Mr Panagiotis Vafeiadis Senior Lecturer; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Computer Animation and Visual Effects
Dr Pere Villez Senior Lecturer
Mr Gavin Wade Senior Lecturer; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Computer Games Technology
Mr Charlie Watts Principal Lecturer; Course Leader – BSc (Hons) Television and Broadcasting
Mr Colin West Lecturer
Dr Jackie West Senior Lecturer
Mr Steve Whitford Senior Lecturer
Vincent Woodcock Teaching Fellow
Diane Yang Teaching Fellow
Dr Hui Yu Reader in Visual Computing

Technical Staff

NamePositionEmail
Mr Chris Allwood IS Service Delivery Analyst
Vritika Amarnani Placement MOCAP Studio Technician
Mr Stephen Bellinger IS Technician
Mr Les Black Service Delivery Manager
Mr Alex Counsell Principal Technician
Mr John Cunningham IS Senior Service Delivery Specialist
Mr Oliver Ing CCI Big Screen Producer
Niall Lawson Placement - Music Studio Technician
Mr Toby Meredith Media Production Manager
Mr Michael Parsons CCI Television Studios Technician
Mr Clifford Phillips Senior Technician
Holly Potter Placement Video Broadcasting and Editing Support Technician
Mr Luke Robertson CCI Video Editing and Broadcast Technician
Mr Matt Saxey Video Editing Technician
Ms Ruiying Wang VR Technician
Mr Chris Whitear Senior Studio and Sound Technician
Mr James Wilkinson IS Service Delivery Analyst

Professional Staff

NamePositionEmail
Mrs Kirstie Bannatyne Senior Course Administrator
Miss Kerry Butler Course Administrator
Miss Laura Fedden Senior Secretary
Miss Tessa Foley Course Administrator
Mr Sam Lyons School Manager
Mrs Rachel Ravenhall Course Administrator