School of Education and Childhood Studies

Staff

Head of School

NamePositionEmail
Mr Stephen Corbett Interim Head of School

Academic Staff

NamePositionEmail
Mrs Sarah Barton Senior Lecturer
Professor Chris Brown Professor of Education
Dr Joy Chalke Associate Head (Students)
Ms April Chandler Learning Development Tutor
Dr Phil Clements Course Leader, Professional Doctorate in Education
Mr Mark Corominas-Casey Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Training (Mathematics)
Dr Jane Creaton Associate Dean (Academic) & Reader in Higher Education
Mr Joe Davey Lecturer in Education Studies
Dr Angeline Dharmaraj-Savicks Lecturer in Education Studies
Dr Simon Edwards Senior Lecturer in Youth Studies
Dr Ann Emerson Lecturer in Education Studies
Dr Jessica Gagnon Senior Research Fellow
Mrs Sukh Hamilton Senior Lecturer
Ms Suzy Horton Senior Lecturer
Dr Sylvia Horton Honorary Principal Lecturer
Mr Ian Johnson Learning Development Tutor
Ms Elizabeth Lord Senior Teaching Fellow, Initial Teacher Training
Mr Simon Marsden Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Training
Mrs Emma Maynard Senior Lecturer
Mr Will Medhurst Senior Lecturer
Ms Charlotte Meierdirk Senior Lecturer
Dr Martin Myers Lecturer
Mrs Chris Neanon Associate Head (Academic)
Mrs Joanne Park Senior Lecturer in Post-Compulsory Education
Dr Ann Patey Partnership Manager
Mr Andrew Porter Director of Initial Teacher Training
Ms Tanya Riordan Senior Lecturer
Miss Kayleigh Rivett Research Assistant
Mr Alex Sabine Teaching Fellow in Further Education and Training
Dr Francesca Salvi Senior Lecturer in Childhood Studies
Dr Lexie Scherer Senior Lecturer in Childhood Studies
Dr Gina Sherwood Senior Lecturer
Dr Wendy Sims-Schouten Reader in Childhood Studies
Mr Andy Smith Senior Lecturer
Ms Helga Stittrich-Lyons Senior Lecturer
Mrs Jane Wood Senior Lecturer
Mr Yuwei Xu Lecturer in Children and Family Studies

Professional Staff

NamePositionEmail
Mrs Jackie Jefferson Principal School Manager
Mrs Kim Collins Deputy School Manager
Mrs Sarah Bayliss Course Administrator
Ms Erika Cartland Senior Registry Officer
Mrs Amanda Cole Senior Course Administrator
Ms Anna Craig Senior Course Administrator
Mrs Anne Hunt Course Administrator
Mrs Amanda Jones School Administrator
Mr Joshua Coyle Student Placement Officer
Ms Sandra Kerr Receptionist / Course Administrator
Mrs Laura Lawton Course Administrator
Ms Holly Parkes Apprentice Project Administrative Assistant
Ms Sandra Smith Course Administrator
Mrs Debbie Wilkins Finance Administrator