Introduction

This Privacy Policy provides clear information as to how the Careers and Employability Service, processes your personal data in regards to My Career (MYC), the online jobs board. MYC is managed by a third party, Target Connect GTI. We are obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws. We do so in a way that you would reasonably expect when providing a vacancy advertising service.

We outline what this means in practice and explain how we collect, manage, share, store and protect your information.

Who we are

The Careers and Employability Service at the University of Portsmouth (UoP) works with employers to provide a wide variety of recruitment opportunities, for students and graduates of the UoP.

We are registered as a data controller with the ICO in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation. Our registered office address is University of Portsmouth, University House, Winston Churchill Ave, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO1 2UP. If you have any concerns about how your data might be used, further information can be found here. You can contact the Careers and Employability Service at jobsboard@port.ac.uk in the first instance or the University Information Governance Team at information-matters@port.ac.uk.

Legal basis for processing your data

We process your personal data as we believe it is necessary for the contract you are entering into in order to use our vacancy advertising service for employers.

What we do

MYC, the Careers and Employability Service online jobs board, provides employers wishing to recruit UoP students and graduates (up to 5 years post-graduation), with an online vacancy advertising platform for part-time, internship and graduate vacancies. This free service, allows employers to receive applications directly from interested UoP students and graduates.

In order to provide this service, the Careers and Employability Service will manage MYC from a quality perspective, ensuring the employer profile and vacancies provide suitable opportunities that are fully compliant with all legal obligations.

As part of our commitment in promoting employer recruitment opportunities, we will occasionally share vacancies on our internal social media pages and within the UoP Faculties.

The data we collect

We only collect and process personal data about you that is necessary to facilitate the vacancy advertising process.

The data we process has been obtained directly from you – through creating and submitting an employer profile record on MYC and completing a vacancy posting.

When you register with MYC you will be asked if you wish to receive marketing emails from the Careers and Employability Service.

How we use your personal data

We will use your information in such ways to administer a vacancy advertising service, this includes:

Keeping in touch with you and to provide services that you have requested.

Quality checking your registration information and vacancies against our terms and conditions.

From time to time we will contact you about University services that we feel may benefit your business such as careers events.

Your data may be shared within the UoP to help promote your vacancy within faculties/departments.

We may analyse the data internally so that we can offer a more relevant service.

The Sharing of Personal Data

In order to provide an effective advertising service, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data and vacancy information within the UoP.

We will not share you data with any third parties

Will your data be sent or stored abroad?

Your data is stored on Target Connect GTI websites or systems and is held within the UK. Please click here to visit Target Connect GTI website.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain information for as long as necessary for the relevant activity.

Data will remain on MYC for as long as the account continues to be active or unless you withdraw consent.

Employer profiles and associated achieved roles will be deactivated if no postings have been made within the past 2 years. This process will occur annually.

To reactivate the account the employer should contact the Careers and Employability Service on jobsboard@port.ac.uk.

Your rights to make changes or ask us to stop using your data.

You are able to log in to your MYC account and change any data or change marketing preferences at any time. If you need assistance with this please contact us on: jobsboard@port.ac.uk

Should you wish to withdraw from the service please contact us on jobsboard@port.ac.uk.

If you have concerns about how your personal data is being held, please contact the University’s Information Governance Team at information-matters@port.ac.uk in the first instance. If having done this, you feel that the issue remains unresolved or you are still concerned, you can raise any concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here

Changes to the Privacy Notice

In the interests of being transparent we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any significant changes to this notice, or the way in which we handle your data will be communicated via the University’s website. Further information

If you have any questions which you feel have not been answered by this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact:

Samantha Hill

Information, Disclosure and Complaints Manager
University House
Winston Churchill Avenue
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO1 2UP

This site uses cookies. Click here to view our cookie policy message.

Accept and close